South Carolina Advisory Opinions March 01, 2024: AGO 2558
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 23-23-60(B)(5)(b) (Supp. 2023). This Office has previously opined that a candidate for certification as a law enforcement officer under this section, except for correctional officers, must have a valid South Carolina driver's license. Op. S.C, Att'y Gen., 2006 WL 3199990 (S.C.A.G. October 19, 2006).

The South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles (SCDMV) may only issue a state driver's license to South Carolina residents. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-40(7) ("The Department of Motor Vehicles may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person . . . who is not a resident of South Carolina.").