South Carolina Advisory Opinions March 01, 2024: AGO 2558
[…] You may wish to consult with the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles to determine whether a specific candidate meets the residency requirements to obtain a South Carolina driver's license.

Sincerely,

Elizabeth McCann Assistant Attorney General

REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY:

Robert D. Cook Solicitor General

---------

Notes:

We note section 56-1-40(7) of the South Carolina Code (2018 & Supp. 2023) provides the term "resident of South Carolina" includes, "all persons authorized by the United States Department of Justice, the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, or the United States Department of State to live, work, or study in the United States on a temporary or permanent basis who present documents indicating their intent to live, work, or study in South Carolina. These persons and their dependents are eligible to obtain a motor vehicle driver's license or have one renewed pursuant to this provision. A driver's license issued pursuant to this item to a person who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States shall expire on the later of: (1) the expiration date of the driver's license applicant's authorized period of stay in the United States; or (2) the expiration date of the driver's license applicant's employment authorization document. However, a driver's license issued pursuant to this item is valid for at least one year but not more than eight years from the date of its issue. Under this provision, a driver's license valid for not more than four years must be issued upon payment of a fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents. A driver's license that is valid for more than four years must be issued upon payment of a fee of twenty-five dollars. In addition, a person pending adjustment of status who presents appropriate documentation to the Department of Motor Vehicles shall be granted a one-year extension of his driver's license which is renewable annually;..."

---------