South Dakota Advisory Opinions November 28, 2022: AGO 22-02
[…] On March 9, 2022, at the time and place set for the hearing on public comment regarding the proposed resolution to exclude certain real property from the Spring Creek Cow Creek Sanitary District, the board of trustees of the district tabled the resolution to provide for more time to review the issues surrounding potential exclusion of the property.

The questions the Attorney General is being asked to address are as follows:

(1) How is the number of required signatures calculated consistent with SDCL 34A-5-42?

The statute states, ". . . on petition in writing signed by not less than 20% of the legal voters residing within the district, as shown by the vote for the member of the board of trustees receiving the highest vote at large at the last preceding annual election in the district," in the relevant parts as it pertains to calculating number of signatures required.

It appears as though this calculation could come down to three different numbers.