South Dakota Advisory Opinions November 28, 2022: AGO 22-02
[…] Finally, the third way I see this calculation is 20% of the total number of legal voters that cast votes at the last election where the member of the board of trustees who received the highest vote at large was last elected. This last interpretation still leaves out those legal voters who reside within the district and failed to cast any votes, therefore, not accounting for the plain meaning of the language "by not less than 20% of the legal voters residing within the district."

(2) When does the statute of limitations begin tolling pursuant to SDCL 34A-5-44?

SDCL 34A-5-44, in relevant part, reads as follows:

"Upon failure of the board of trustees to grant the request contained in the petition of the voters, the petitioners or any party feeling aggrieved thereby may within thirty days after the decision of the board of trustees or county commissioners, or within ninety days after the filing of the petition if no action has been taken on the petition by the board, present their petition or appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the district or the greater portion of the district is situated by filing the petition or appeal with the clerk of courts."

Consistent with the factual scenarios stated above, has the 30-day statute of limitations began tolling and, if so, when did it begin?