South Dakota Advisory Opinions November 28, 2022: AGO 22-02
[…] ---------

Notes:

According to state law, all members of the sanitary district board of trustees are elected at large. SDCL 34A-5-14.1 86-16. Three trustees are elected to staggered terms at the first election after a district has been formed. SDCL 34A-5-16. The trustee receiving the highest number of votes at this election serves a 3 year term, the trustee receiving the second highest number of votes serves a 2 year term, and the trustee receiving the third highest number of votes serves a 1 year term. Id . Thereafter, one trustee is elected annually for a term of 3 years. Id.

See SDCL 2-1-5 (petition signatures required for initiative or referendum must be based on "total number of votes cast for Governor at the last preceding gubernatorial election..."); or SDCL 12-5-1 (a new political party may be organized by submitting "a written declaration signed by at least one percent of the voters of the state as shown by the total vote cast for Governor at the last preceding gubernatorial election...").

---------