Tennessee Cases April 14, 2020: State v. Wolfenbarker
[…] The standard of review for questions related to probation or any other alternative sentence is "'an abuse of discretion standard of review, granting a presumption of reasonableness to within-range sentencing decisions that reflect a proper application of the purposes and principles of our Sentencing Act.'" Caudle , 388 S.W.3d at 278-79 (citing State v . Bise , 380 S.W.3d 682, 707 (Tenn. 2012). With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) (2019) provides as follows:

In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration.

A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the sentence imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a) (2018). A

Page 8

defendant is not, however, automatically entitled to probation as a matter of law.