Tennessee Cases July 21, 2020: State v. Ford
[…] Page 11

failed to make any finding relative to the need for deterrence or how the defendant's incarceration would achieve that goal. Furthermore, the record is devoid of any evidence of the need for deterrence in the particular jurisdiction or community. The trial court identified only the elements of the offense of voluntary manslaughter in articulating the need for deterrence. Our legislature, however, has seen fit to make voluntary manslaughter a probation-eligible offense. See T.C.A. § 39-13-211(b) (identifying voluntary manslaughter as a Class C felony); T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6)(A) (providing that a defendant who is a "standard offender convicted of a Class C . . . felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing"). Consequently, a trial court cannot rely on the elements of the offense as the basis for denying alternative sentencing.