Tennessee Cases July 30, 2020: State v. Slater
[…] Bise , 380 S.W.3d at 709.

I . Consecutive Sentence

In State v . Pollard , 432 S.W.3d 851 (Tenn. 2013), the Tennessee Supreme Court expanded its holding in Bise to also apply to decisions by trial courts regarding consecutive sentencing. Id . at 859. This Court must give "deference to the trial court's exercise of its discretionary authority to impose consecutive sentences if it has provided reasons on the record establishing at least one of the seven grounds listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)." Id . at 861. "Any one of [the] grounds [listed in section 40-35-115(b)] is a sufficient basis for the imposition of consecutive sentences." Id . at 862 (citing State v . Dickson , 413 S.W.3d 735 (Tenn. 2013)).

As relevant to this case, the trial court found that Defendant "is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high." T.C.A. 40-35-115(b) (4).