Tennessee Cases April 06, 2021: Bunt v. Clarksville Montgomery Cnty. Sch. Sys.
[…] (Doc. No. 51-2, at 34-54.) She has not prepared a more recent affidavit or declaration to support her allegations in this case.
The defendant filed a Reply (Doc. No. 45) to the plaintiff's first, overly lengthy Response and a second Reply (Doc. No. 52) to the refiled Response. The second Reply purports to incorporate by reference the first.
In that regard, the plaintiff herself appears to have kept copies of all of the documents she claims the defendant failed to preserve.
Except for Assistant Principal Shane Smith, in connection with the 2019 incident referenced above.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c) requires employers covered by Title VII to make, keep, and preserve records "relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed." Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 1602.14 requires a a covered employer subject to a preexisting EEOC charge of discrimination to "preserve all personnel records relevant to the charge or action until final disposition of the charge or the action."
--------