Tennessee Cases April 06, 2021: Bunt v. Clarksville Montgomery Cnty. Sch. Sys.
[…] In particular, although she claims that Jeanine Johnson should have "immediately provided copies" to her when she inquired about her applicant documents in September 2017, the plaintiff does not actually allege that she requested copies or even requested to inspect the documents.
Notably, the TPRA does not require a government entity to provide copies of documents; instead, it permits citizens to inspect public records. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a) (providing that "all state, county and municipal records . . . shall at all times . . . be open for personal inspection
Page 29
by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law"). Under the statute, the denial of a request for information must be accompanied by a basis for denial. Id . § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B)(ii). A failure to respond is construed as a denial for the purposes of the act. Id . § 10-7-503(a)(3).