Tennessee Cases June 10, 2022: State v. Gass
[…] In the approximately four-year period before the charges in this case, Defendant was convicted of possession of cocaine, driving while impaired "DUI less safe (drugs)," disorderly conduct, driving without license, speeding, false report, reckless driving, and "improper driving on a divided highway." During that same period of time, Defendant violated probation three times. Defendant has a history of underage drinking and illegal drug use. The court correctly determined that Defendant was an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(2) (2021).

The trial court found that Defendant was "a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high" and concluded "that an extended sentence is necessary to protect the public against further criminal conduct by the defendant and that the consecutive sentences . . . reasonably relate to the severity of the offenses committed." Tenn.