Tennessee Cases June 10, 2022: State v. Gass
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a) (2021).

The trial court found that the dash cam video "illustrated a long and drawn-out car chase" at "extremely high speeds" during which Defendant can be observed passing ten other vehicles on double yellow lines before crashing into a utility pole. The trial court characterized Defendant's conduct as "extremely dangerous, extremely reckless, extremely inconsiderate, extremely selfish, extremely and inexplicably unnecessary" and found that confinement was necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(B) (2021).

The record also shows that "[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(C) (2021). As the trial court pointed out, and as shown on the presentence report, three probation violation orders were entered during the approximately four-year period before Defendant committed the offenses in this case.