Tennessee Cases June 10, 2022: State v. Gass
[…] In State v. Pollard , the Tennessee Supreme Court expanded its holding in Bise to trial courts' decisions regarding consecutive sentencing. Pollard , 432 S.W.3d at 859. "So long as a trial court properly articulates reasons for ordering consecutive sentences, thereby providing a basis for meaningful appellate review, the sentences will be presumed reasonable and, absent an abuse of discretion, upheld on appeal." Id . at 862.

10

The statutory factors governing alignment of sentences for a defendant convicted of multiple offenses is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b), which provides in pertinent part:

(b) The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant is:
. . .
(2) an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive; [or]
(4) a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(2), (4) (2021).

The trial court found that Defendant's "prior disregard for the driving laws was substantial and was repeated, and, for someone his age, was extensive."