Tennessee Cases June 10, 2022: State v. Gass
[…] Regarding the purposes and intent of sentencing, the court noted that the "foremost purpose" of sentencing was to "promote justice" and that certain principles of sentencing were designed to ensure that "[e]very defendant shall be punished by the imposition of a sentence justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(1) (2021). The court also noted that punishment should be imposed: (1) "to prevent crime and promote respect for the law by providing an effective general deterrent to those likely to violate the criminal laws of this State," (2) to restrain "defendants with a lengthy history of criminal conduct," and (3) to encourage "effective rehabilitation of those defendants, where reasonably feasible, by promoting the use of alternative sentencing and correctional programs that elicit voluntary cooperation of defendants." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(3) (2021). The court recognized that, because "state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation, shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5) (2021).

Turning to the presentence report, the court found that, during the four-year period since becoming an adult, Defendant had been convicted of the following criminal offenses in the State of Georgia: