Tennessee Cases June 22, 2022: State v. Appelt
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by ordering that he serve four months in jail.

D. Restitution

Finally, the Appellant contends that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay $2,000 in restitution because the trial court relied on an "arbitrary estimate" to determine the restitution amount and did not consider his ability to pay. The State acknowledges that the trial court failed to consider the Appellant's ability to pay.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(a) provides that "[a] sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation." The amount must be based on the victim's pecuniary loss. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b). "Pecuniary loss" consists of special damages and out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim relative to investigation and prosecution of the crime. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(e). All restitution orders must be determined via the procedure in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(g). The procedure requires, among other things, that the court "specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the amount and time of payment . . . and may permit payment or performance in installments." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c). The procedure also requires that the court "consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d). "[T]he trial court, in determining restitution, must also consider what the appellant can reasonably pay. An order of restitution which obviously cannot be fulfilled serves no purpose for the appellant or the victim." State v. Johnson, 968 S.W.2d 883, 886 (Tenn.