Tennessee Cases September 15, 2023: Ward v. Shelby Cnty.
[…] (ECF No. 201 at PageID 3267.) Defendant argues without authority that it “would be unreasonable to allow a party to bill for more time in preparing for trial than was actually necessary to complete the trial itself.” ( Id. ) Trial preparation tends to be arduous and lengthy, and often exceeds the length of

12

the trial itself. The Court therefore will not strike the trial preparation entries in the Hutchinson Bill.

E. Costs and Fees

Finally, Defendant argues that USERRA does not allow Plaintiff's attorneys to recoup their costs, because 38 U.S.C. Section 4323(h)(1) states that “[n]o fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.” ( Id. at PageID 3267.) Defendant is not a “person claiming rights under [the USERRA] chapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1). Therefore, this prohibition does not apply.

IV. CONCLUSION