Tennessee Cases September 29, 2023: State v. Wells
[…] This finding weighs substantially against alternative sentencing. [The] Defendant cannot now claim himself a good husband, father or friend. This Court finds that no other mitigation applies in this case.
In weighing both the applicable enhancement and mitigati[ng] factors in this matter, in light of the facts and circumstances discussed herein, this Court remains mindful of the law guiding the imposition of any sentence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210. It is the "minimum sentence within the range of punishment [which] is the sentence that should be imposed, because the general assembly set the minimum length for each felony class to reflect

6

the relative seriousness of each criminal offense in the felony classification. At bar, there exists, by a significant measure, more enhancement than mitigation for this conviction offense. This Court weighs most heavily, to the detriment of [the] Defendant, the serious and grievous psychological injuries he inflicted upon the victim and the magnitude of his other uncharged and un-convicted criminal conduct against both of his step[]daughters over a number of years.
As such, this Court enhances [the] Defendant's sentence to the midpoint within the applicable range of punishment for his conviction offense. As stated herein, incarceration must also apply in this matter according to the dictates of justice, but does not inflate the overall effective sentence beyond that which is necessary and deserved for the crime committed. As such, [the] Defendant shall receive an eight (8) year sentence to serve in the Tennessee Department of Correction, such sentence being consistent with the purposes and principles of our Sentencing Act.

It is from this judgment that the Defendant now appeals.

II. Analysis