Tennessee Cases January 23, 2024: Jordan v. Tenn. Dep't of Children's Servs.
[…] Michigan Dep't of Corr. , 703 F.3d 956, 961-66 (6th Cir. 2013); Whitfield v. Tennessee , 639 F.3d 253, 257 (6th Cir. 2011). Instead, the court will allow the plaintiff the opportunity, if she so desires, to file an amended complaint asserting such claims and seeking equitable, prospective relief such as reinstatement.

As to the plaintiff's supplemental state law claim for retaliatory discharge under § 50-1304 of the Tennessee Code, that statute protects whistleblowers from discharge “solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-

7

1-304(b). The statute expressly excludes from the definition of “illegal activities” any activities “prohibited under . . . federal laws prohibiting discrimination in employment.” Id. § 50-1-304(a)(3)(B).