Tennessee Cases February 15, 2024: Burrell v. Tipton Cnty. Election Comm'n
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(b) (stating that review will generally only extend to those issues presented for review, except that the "appellate court shall also consider whether trial and appellate court have jurisdiction over the subject matter").

In this case, Appellant asserts that the trial court never acquired subject matter jurisdiction over the case because neither the Initial Petition nor the Amended Petition were verified, as had been argued by the Tipton County Defendants in their answer. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 ("The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ."); Bd. of Pro. Resp. of Tenn. Sup. Ct. v. Cawood , 330 S.W.3d 608, 609 (Tenn. 2010) ("[A] a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a statutory petition for certiorari that is not supported by oath or affirmation." (citing Depew v.