Tennessee Cases May 28, 2024: John Doe Corp. v. Kennerly, Montgomery & Finley, P.C.
[…] Ct. App. 2008) (quoting BIF , 1988 WL 72409, at *3)); see also Vodafone Americas Holdings, Inc. &Subsidiaries v. Roberts , 486 S.W.3d 496, 514 (Tenn. 2016).

Harmon v. Hickman Cmty. Healthcare Servs., Inc. , 594 S.W.3d 297, 305-06 (Tenn. 2020).

Plaintiff argues that Judge Ailor was constitutionally incompetent to preside over the case because of the Tennessee Constitution's prohibition on judges presiding "on the trial of any cause . . . in which he may have been of counsel . . . except by consent of all the parties." Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 11. Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-101 likewise provides: "No judge or chancellor shall be competent, except by consent of all parties, to sit in the following cases: . . . (3) Where the judge or chancellor has been of counsel in the cause[.]" In addition, "Rule of Judicial Conduct 2.11(A) enumerates six specific circumstances in which recusal is required, even if a motion for recusal is not filed." Cook v. State , 606 S.W.3d 247, 254 (Tenn. 2020) (citing Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 10, R.J.C. 2.11(A)(1)-(6)).