Tennessee Cases May 28, 2024: John Doe Corp. v. Kennerly, Montgomery & Finley, P.C.
[…] Code Ann. § 17-2-101. The referenced provisions state, in pertinent part, as follows:
No judge of the Supreme or Inferior Courts shall preside on the trial of any cause in the event of which he may be interested, or where either of the parties shall be connected

5

with him by affinity of consanguinity, within such degrees as may be prescribed by law, or in which he may have been of counsel , or in which he may have presided in any Inferior Court, except by consent of all the parties.

Tennessee Constitution , Art. VI, § 11 (emphasis added). The competency of judges and chancellors is further circumscribed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-101(3), which provides that: "No judge or chancellor shall be competent, except by consent of all parties, to sit in the following cases: . . . . . . (3) Where the judge or chancellor has been of counsel in the cause[.]" Plaintiff argues that Judge Ailor's representation of a judgment debtor in a case giving rise to this legal malpractice claim against the law firm of the judgment creditor somehow renders him incompetent to sit as judge in this case, and thus renders the judgment of dismissal of this legal