Tennessee Cases June 07, 2024: Lowe v. State
[…] The petition for post-conviction relief alleged that "trial counsel failed to make for cause challenges or to use all of their peremptory challenges during voir dire." There was no standalone claim related to the Sixth Amendment presented in the petition. A postconviction petitioner generally waives a ground for relief where he or she does not include the ground in the petition. See T.C.A. § 40-30-110(c) ("Proof upon the petitioner's claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition."); Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 8(D)(4) ("The hearing shall be limited to issues raised in the petition."). Additionally, Petitioner failed to raise this issue on direct appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-106(g) states: