Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: TN Att. Gen. Op. 04-164
[…] As a "judge" subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct, therefore, a judicial commissioner must resign his or her position upon becoming a candidate for nonjudicial
office. But the rules do not require a "judge" — including a judicial commissioner — to resign from his or her position on becoming a candidate for judicial office.
2. Removal Upon Becoming a Candidate
The next question is whether a majority of the general sessions judges in the county could remove a judicial commissioner from his or position if that individual becomes a candidate for higher judicial office. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-5-204, judicial commissioners appointed under the statute are appointed by a majority of the general sessions judges in the county "and serve at the pleasure of the majority of such general sessions judges." As a general matter, officials who serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority may be removed for any reason that does not violate the Tennessee Constitution or the United States Constitution. Op. Tenn.