Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: TN Att. Gen. Op. 04-164
[…] This opinion concerns judicial commissioners in metropolitan counties that have created the position under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-5-201, etseq. This statutory scheme is materially different from the other statutes regarding judicial commissioners such as Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-1-111. For that reason, the reasoning in opinion letters of this Office concerning judicial commissioners serving under other statutes does not necessarily apply to judicial commissioners in metropolitan counties.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-5-201(a) provides that "[t]he legislative body of any county having a metropolitan form of government may, by ordinance, create the position of one (1) or more judicial commissioners." Subsection (b) lists the duties of commissioners serving under this statute. Under
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-5-202: