Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: TN Att. Gen. Op. 04-164
[…] The term or terms of the judicial commissioner or commissioners shall be established by the majority of general sessions judges of such county and in no event shall the term or terms exceed four (4) years. No employee, officer or official of the metropolitan government shall be eligible for appointment or serve as a judicial commissioner.
Judicial commissioners serving under this statute are paid from the general fund of the county, in an amount to be determined by the majority of general sessions judges of the county and subject to the approval of the legislative body. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-5-203. Section 40-5-204 provides:
The judicial commissioner or commissioners shall be appointed by a majority of the general sessions judges in such county and serve at the pleasure of the majority of such general sessions judges.
The first question is whether a judicial commissioner seeking to become a candidate for a higher judicial office in a primary or general election may retain the office of judicial commissioner during the primary or general election process.