Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: TN Att. Gen. Op. 04-120
[…] The registrar shall compare the signature and information on the application with the signature and information on the duplicate permanent registration record. The registrar shall make a determination whether the voter's address is different from the address on the voter's permanent registration record or if the registration is in inactive status. If the voter has changed residence, or the voter's registration is inactive, the registrar shall follow the procedures for voting pursuant to § 2-7140.
(Emphasis added).
Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-115(a) provides that "[a] voter may vote only in the precinct where the voter resides and is registered, but if a registered voter has, at any time prior to voting, changed residence to another place inside the county, the voter must vote pursuant to the provisions of § 2-7140.
Under Tenn.