Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: TN Att. Gen. Op. 04-120
[…] The administrator shall be empowered to update an existing registration until no later than five (5) days before an election to place it within the correct precinct in the county when a voter changes the voter's address through the process described in § 2-7-140.
(Emphasis added).
Additionally, both the statutes governing the procedures for voting and residency requirements have been amended since this Office opined that a candidate must be a resident of the district he or she seeks to represent for at least thirty days prior to the general election. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 2-7-112(a) now provides in part:
A voter shall sign an application for ballot, indicate the primary in which the voter desires to vote, if any, and present it to a registrar. The application for ballot shall include thereon a space for the address of the voter's current residence, and the voter shall write or print such address on the application when the voter signs it. The registrar shall compare the signature and information on the application with the signature and information on the duplicate permanent registration record. The registrar shall make a determination whether the voter's address is different from the address on the voter's permanent registration record or if the registration is in inactive status. If the voter has changed residence, or the voter's registration is inactive, the registrar shall follow the procedures for voting pursuant to § 2-7140.
(Emphasis added).
Similarly, Tenn.