Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: TN Att. Gen. Op. 04-120
[…] At the same time, this Office has concluded that, under the State's voter registration laws, a candidate must be a resident of the district he or she seeks to represent for at least thirty days prior to the general election. Op. Tenn. Att'y Gen. U91-143 (November 21, 1991). This conclusion was based on the registration requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-109. Since that opinion was written, the registration statutes have been amended. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-109(a) now provides:
A qualified voter may register or have the voter's registration altered at the commission office at any time the office is open, except that applications for registration shall not be processed for twenty-nine (29) days before an election; provided, that a qualified voter may file a mail registration form by postmarking the registration form or submitting the registration form thirty (30) days before an election. A mail registration form lacking a postmark, but signed and dated at least thirty (30) days before an election, shall be timely filed if it is received by the county election commission no later than the twenty-seventh day prior to the election. A qualified voter may correct a deficient but timely filed mail registration form if the voter comes to the commission office no later than five (5) days before the election and presents the rejection of registration notice to the administrator of elections. The administrator shall register the person to vote if the person is otherwise eligible to register. The administrator shall be empowered to update an existing registration until no later than five (5) days before an election to place it within the correct precinct in the county when a voter changes the voter's address through the process described in § 2-7-140.
(Emphasis added).
Additionally, both the statutes governing the procedures for voting and residency requirements have been amended since this Office opined that a candidate must be a resident of the district he or she seeks to represent for at least thirty days prior to the general election.