Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: TN Att. Gen. Op. 04-023
[…] Advisory Opinion Text


S T A T E O F T E N N E S S E E

OFFICE OF THE

ATTORNEY GENERAL
PO BOX 20207 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE 37202


February 12, 2004

Opinion No. 04-023

Constitutionality of notice requirement for write-in candidates_
QUESTION
Whether subsection (i) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-133, which requires a person attempting to be elected by write-in ballots to complete a notice requesting such person's ballots be counted in each county of the district no later than twenty days before the general election, is constitutional?

OPINION
It is the opinion of this Office that Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-133(i) is constitutionally defensible.

ANALYSIS
In 2003, the Legislature amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-133 to add subsection (i), which provides as follows:

Any person attempting to be elected by write-in ballots shall complete a notice requesting such person's ballots be counted in each county of the district no later than twenty (20) days before the general election. Such person shall only have votes counted in counties where such notice was completed and timely filed. The notice shall be on a form prescribed by the coordinator of elections and shall not require signatures of any person other than the write-in candidate requesting ballots be counted. The coordinator of elections shall distribute such form to the county election commission.

You have asked whether this provision is constitutional, particularly in light of the fact that voters who write in the name of a candidate will not have their votes counted unless that individual has complied with the requirements of this provision.

In 2002, this Office opined that similar legislation requiring any person trying to receive a party nomination by write-in ballots to complete a notice requesting such person's ballots be counted in each county of the district no later than thirty days before a primary election was constitutionally

defensible. Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 02-076 (June 27, 2002).