Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: TN Att. Gen. Op. 00-050
[…] ANALYSIS
1. Your first question is whether a constable elected in Franklin County has law enforcement powers. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-10-108(b) sets out population brackets describing those counties in which constables possess law enforcement powers. The statute includes all counties with a population of not less than 25,600 and not more than 27,500 according to the 1960 federal census or any subsequent federal census. According to the federal census, the population in Franklin County was 27,289 in 1970. Tenn. Code Ann. Vol. 13 at 1020.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-10-109(a) provides that every constable elected in a county falling within the population brackets of section -108(b) is "a conservator of the peace and vested with all the power and authority belonging to the office of constable by common law." We note that section 8-10-109(b)(1) sets forth a procedure whereby a county legislative body may remove the law enforcement powers of a constable enjoying such powers by operation of sections -108(b) and -109(a).