Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: TN Att. Gen. Op. 00-050
[…] Code Ann. § 8-10-101(a)(4)(A).

the qualifications for that position. Depending on the duties of the deputy sheriff, that person may need to be qualified as a police officer under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 38-8-101, etseq. A police officer is defined under Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-101 as "any person employed by any municipality or political subdivision of the state of Tennessee whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension of offenders . . .." The statute defines both full-time and part-time police officers. Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-101(1) & (2). The qualifications of police officers are set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-106, which provides:

After July 1, 1981, any person employed as a full-time police officer, and after January 1, 1989, any person employed/utilized as a part-time/temporary/reserve/auxiliary police officer or as a special deputy, shall:

(1) Be at least eighteen (18) years of age;

(2) Be a citizen of the United States;

(3) Be a high school graduate or possess equivalency;

(4) Not have been convicted of or pleaded guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to any felony charge or to any violation of any federal or state laws or city ordinances relating to force, violence, theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor or controlled substances;

(5) Not have been released or discharged under any other than honorable discharge from any of the armed forces of the United States;

(6) Have such person's fingerprints on file with the Tennessee bureau of investigation;