Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-004
[…] Can the statute and the Code of Judicial Conduct be reconciled to permit an elected general sessions judge to accept honoraria for lecturing about the creation and history of his specialized court and assisting other counties and cities in establishing such courts?

OPINION
No. The statute supersedes the rule.

ANALYSIS
This opinion concerns whether a general sessions judge may receive an honorarium for lecturing about the creation and history of his specialized court and assisting other counties and cities in establishing such courts. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-116 provides:

(a) The acceptance of an honorarium by a public official in such person's capacity as a public official is prohibited. "Honorarium" means a payment of money or any thing of value for an appearance, speech or article, but does not include actual and necessary travel expenses, meals and lodging associated with such appearance, speech or article.