Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: TN Att. Gen. Op. 00-011
[…] Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 97-147 (October 23, 1997).

2. No, this prohibition is defensible under the United States and Tennessee Constitutions.

ANALYSIS
1. Fundraising for Local Office by Legislator during Regular Session of the General Assembly

The first question is whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-310(a) would prohibit a member of the General Assembly from raising funds for a campaign for county office during a regular session of the General Assembly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-310(a) provides as follows:

From the convening of the general assembly in organizational session through the earlier of the last day of regular session or June 1 in odd years, and from the convening of the general assembly in regular annual session to the earlier of May 15 or the conclusion of the annual session in even years, no member of the general assembly or a member's campaign committee shall conduct a fundraiser or solicit or

accept contributions for the benefit of the caucus, any caucus member or candidate of the general assembly or governor.

The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee concluded that an earlier version of this statute was unconstitutional to the extent it applied to nonincumbent candidates for seats in the Tennessee General Assembly. Emison v. Catalano, 951 F.Supp. 714 (E.D. Tenn. 1996).