Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2001: TN Att. Gen. Op. 01-106
[…] Code Ann. § 45-6-209. The provisions appear in new sections to prevent the amended statute from becoming unmanageably lengthy. For this reason, we think a court would conclude that each of the provisions in the body of the bill is germane to the subject of the bill, that is "amending Tennessee Code Annotated Section 45-6-209," and, further, falls within the clause "relative to pawnshop transactions."

2. Application in Two Counties

As discussed above, the Pawnshop Bill adds a new subsection (b)(7) to Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-6209. That statute enumerates the information that a licensed pawnbroker must obtain from an individual pawning property. The new subsection (b)(7) provides:

As a pilot project, in any county having a population in excess of eight hundred thousand (800,000), and in any county having a population of not less than three hundred eighty-two thousand (382,000) nor more than three hundred eighty-two thousand one hundred (382,100) according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the right thumbprint of the pledgor, provided that if taking the right thumbprint is not possible the pawnbroker shall take a fingerprint from the left thumb or another finger and shall identify on the pawn ticket which finger has been used. A thumb or fingerprint taken pursuant to this subpart shall be maintained by the pawnbroker for a period of five (5) years from the date of the pawn transaction.

The Pawnshop Bill also provides: