Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-016
[…] 4. May the State prospectively require that each new employee, as a condition of employment, authorize dissemination, either broadly or with limitations? What may be required of existing employees?

5. Is the State only prohibited from unauthorized external dissemination of social security numbers, or is unauthorized dissemination prohibited between state employees and state agencies?

6. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-1-110 provides that if a social security number is not provided with an execution, the garnishee may, after reasonable effort, make a return "Defendant cannot be identified or distinguished from information provided on the execution." May the State provide the garnishee with the social security number without the defendant's authorization?

7. Is the newly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-4-125 constitutional?

2001 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 427.

OPINIONS
1. One act does not control the other. 2001 Tenn. Pub.