Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-032
[…] Gen. Op. No. 82-312 (June 23, 1982)(If a candidate "is not a qualified candidate, the County Election Commission has the duty to refuse to place his name on the ballot.") Of course, a candidate whose name a county election commission refuses to place on the ballot may bring suit in chancery court to have his/her name placed on the ballot. See, e.g., State ex rel. Sonnenburg v. Gaia, 717 S.W.2d 883 (Tenn. 1986).

After the election, the only method of challenging the qualifications of a person seeking the office of State Senator is an election contest in the State Senate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-102 provides the following:

Contests for the office of senator in the general assembly are decided by the senate, and contests for the office of representative in the general assembly are decided by the house of representatives.

Thus, if a losing candidate desires to challenge the qualifications of the prevailing candidate for the office of State Senator or State Representative, such a challenge is properly raised before the State Senate or State House of Representatives.