Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-082
[…] Therefore, an individual who has an unpaid civil assessment that has been final for more than thirty days imposed by the Registry of Election Finance or a county election commission may not qualify to win election as a write-in candidate and take office unless the assessment is paid on or before election day. Similarly, an individual who has not filed a required disclosure report may not qualify to win election as a write-in candidate and take office unless the report has been filed on or before election day.

We note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110(e) provides that "[i]t is the intent of the general assembly that the sanctions provided in this section shall be the civil penalties enacted into law by Acts 1989, Ch. 585." The present Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110(d) was enacted in 1996. 1996 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 1005, § 3. Because that act expressly amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110 to add the penalty in subsection (d), it repealed subsection (e) to the extent the two conflict.

PAUL G. SUMMERS