Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-082
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110(c) & (d) (emphasis added). Clearly, under this statute, an individual who has an unpaid assessment that has been final for more than thirty days or who has failed to file a required disclosure report cannot qualify to have his or her name printed on the ballot under Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-101. Subdivision (f)(6) of that statute provides:

It is unlawful for a person to qualify as a candidate for any election if such person has failed to file any required report for which a civil penalty has been imposed under chapter 10 of this title.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-101(f)(6) (emphasis added). Of course, a write-in candidate is not required to qualify as a candidate under this statute. But while Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-101(f)(6) provides that an individual who has not filed a required report for which the Registry of Election Finance or a county election commission has imposed a civil penalty may not qualify as a candidate for any election, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-110(c) and (d) state that an individual with an unpaid assessment or an unfiled disclosure statement may not qualify for election to any state or local office until the failure has been corrected.