Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-132
[…] ANALYSIS
1. Staff of Legislator Functioning as Press Secretary for Organization Advocating "Yes" Vote on State Lottery Referendum

The first question is whether it violates any law for the staff of a legislator to function as a press secretary for an organization advocating a "Yes" vote on the state lottery referendum. This question implicates two state statutes regarding the use of state facilities and political activities by state employees.

Subsection (b) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-206 provides:

(b) It is unlawful to use public buildings or facilities for meetings or preparation of campaign activity in support of any particular candidate, party or measure unless reasonably equal opportunity is provided for presentation of all sides or views, or reasonably equal access to the buildings or facilities is provided all sides.

(Emphasis added). A violation of this statute is a Class C misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-208. As discussed in Op. Tenn. Atty.