Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2001: TN Att. Gen. Op. 01-012
[…] Robinson v. Hutcheson, 180 Tenn. 46, 171 S.W.2d 282, 283-84 (1943)("[t]he judges of the election, having certified the returns and sealed the same as required by law, have no authority thereafter to add to, change or alter them, or make a new return"). Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-101(b) provides that the county election "commission may not recount any paper ballots, including absentee ballots."

The only authority for a recount of an election in Tennessee is pursuant to an election contest filed

by "[t]he incumbent office holder and any candidate for the office____" Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-101(b).

Although there is no specific provision regarding a recount, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-107 gives the trial court broad discretion to fashion an appropriate remedy ("the court may make all necessary orders with respect to any matter required in the contest.") Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-110 provides: