Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2001: TN Att. Gen. Op. 01-012
[…] Bush v. Gore, 125 S.Ct. at 544 (Souter, J. dissenting in part and concurring in part)

D. Effect of Bush v. Gore on Tennessee's Election Laws

1. In Bush v. Gore, the majority opinion held that the absence of any standards for the hand-recount of punch card ballots violated equal protection. Tennessee has no separate statutory standards during an election contest for hand recounting votes for counties using the punch card and optical scan voting systems. However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-107 gives the trial court in an election contest broad powers to "make all necessary orders with respect to any matter required in the contest." The majority opinion's objection in Bush v. Gore to the Florida Supreme Court's decision was the lack of any objective judicially imposed standards for hand recounting votes in those counties using the punch card system.