Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2001: TN Att. Gen. Op. 01-012
[…] The only authority for a recount of an election in Tennessee is pursuant to an election contest filed

by "[t]he incumbent office holder and any candidate for the office____" Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-101(b).

Although there is no specific provision regarding a recount, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-107 gives the trial court broad discretion to fashion an appropriate remedy ("the court may make all necessary orders with respect to any matter required in the contest.") Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-110 provides:

(a) If voting machines were used in the election, any party to the contest who challenges either the accuracy of the voting machines or the accuracy of the election officials recording of the vote on the machines may have the machine or machines brought into court to be examined by the parties or as evidence.

(b) The total votes shown on the machine shall be conclusive unless the court finds reason to believe that the vote shown on the machine is not accurate.

Since no separate recorded individual ballots are generated with mechanical lever, electronic button and touch screen machines, there can be no recount of individual votes recorded on such machines. Rather, the vote counter mechanisms in each of these machines can be rechecked.