Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2001: TN Att. Gen. Op. 01-046
[…] Coleman v. Acuff, 569 S.W.2d 459 (Tenn. 1978). Under this principle of statutory construction, and because the lobbying laws do not contain a separate definition of "contribution," it is appropriate to conclude that the term "contribution" used in Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-108(i) should be as defined in Tenn.

Code Ann. § 2-10-102(3).

Finally, when one construction of a statute would sustain its validity and another render the statute unconstitutional, a court must choose the former. Davis-Kidd Booksellers v. McWherter, 866 S.W.2d 520, 529-30 (Tenn. 1993). Under 2 U.S.C. § 453, the provisions of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended, and rules prescribed under it, "supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office." Under 11 C.F.R. 108.7, promulgated by the Federal Election Commission, rules and regulations under this act supersede state law concerning, among other matters, "[limitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal Candidate and political committees." 11 C.F.R. 108.7(b)(3).