Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-058
[…] Given the Legislature's expressed intent that non write-in candidates must be certified as qualified before their withdrawal deadline, we think a logical and reasonable deadline for successful write-in candidates to comply would also be the withdrawal deadline established for write-in candidates in Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-219(b), which is ten days after the primary.

ANALYSIS
1. In order to be a successful write-in candidate in a primary election, an individual must satisfy two thresholds in that election. First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-113 provides that "in order for any person to receive a party nomination by write-in ballots, such person much receive a number of write-in votes equal to or greater than five percent (5%) of the total number of votes cast in the primary on the day of the election." Second, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-219(a) requires that a county primary write-in candidate must receive at least twenty-five (25) votes to be nominated in the primary.