Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: TN Att. Gen. Op. 02-076
[…] 3. & 4. We have already addressed these issues with respect to Section 3 in response to your first question. As for the constitutionality of Section 4, it is constitutionally defensible on its face.

ANALYSIS
1. You have asked several questions concerning the constitutionality of certain provisions of Amendment No. 2 to Senate Bill 1201/House Bill 1767 ("HB 1767"). HB 1767 would amend Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-113, which contains the provisions for determining the results of primary elections. Section (a) currently provides as follows:

On the third Thursday after a primary election the state coordinator of elections shall publicly calculate and compare the votes received by each person and declare who has been nominated for office in the primary or elected to the state executive committee. The candidates who receive the highest number of votes shall be declared elected or nominated; provided, that in order for any person to receive a party nomination by write-in ballots, such person must receive a number of write-in votes equal to or greater than five percent (5%) of the total number of votes cast in the primary on the day of the election. However, this section shall not apply where there are candidates for the office involved listed on the official ballot.

Section 3 of Amendment No. 2 to HB 1767 would change the requirements for a write-in candidate to receive a party nomination by write-in ballots from five percent (5%) of the votes cast to five percent (5%) of the registered voters in the district. You have asked whether this change is constitutionally permissible after the election process has commenced.