Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-007
[…] 2000 Tenn. Priv. Acts Ch. 142, § 2(f). We assume the private act was duly adopted by the Gibson County Commission in accordance with Section 3 of the act.
Under the 1990 census, Gibson County had a population of 46,315. Tenn. Code Ann. Vol. 13, p. 185 (Supp. 2004). In 2000, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24-102(b) provided that "general officers" in counties with a population of 35,000 to 49,999 "shall" receive compensation of $45,000. Under subsection (a) of this statute, juvenile court clerks were included among "general officers." In 2001, the legislature amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24-102. 2001 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 405. Among other changes, the amendment deleted (b) and substituted a new payment schedule. The statute now provides in relevant part:
Beginning July 1, 2001, general officers shall receive minimum compensation per year as follows:
County Population General Officers
* * * *
35,000 to 49,999 $50,805
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24-102(b) (Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). The 2001 amendment also provides a method for calculating salary increases. Under the 2000 census, Gibson County had a population of 48,152. Tenn. Code Ann. Vol. 13, p. 185 (Supp. 2004).