Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-023
[…] Under Section 10(a)(2), the Attorney General was required "to investigate any sworn complaint filed in accordance with Section 9(b) of this Chapter[.]" Under Section 10(a)(3), the Attorney General was required:
To seek injunctions or fines in the Chancery Court of this state to enforce the provisions of this Act against any candidate or political campaign committee about whom a sworn complaint has been filed; if such action is justified.
These provisions were codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-109(a)(3) and (4) before the 1989 act was passed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-109 (1985). Section 16 of the 1989 act substituted the Registry for the Attorney General in § 2-10-108(b). Section 18 deleted (3) and (4) from Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-109(a) and provided instead that the Attorney General is required "[t]o represent the registry of election finance in any action or lawsuit in any court of this State." As originally drafted, therefore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-108(a) and (b) described the investigatory authority of the Attorney General with regard to violations of the campaign disclosure laws. See Op. Tenn.