Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-023
[…] Code Ann. §§ 3-6-101, et seq.; the conflict of interest disclosure laws, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-50-501, et seq.; and the campaign contribution limits, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-10-301, et seq. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-206(a)(7), the duties of the Registry include the duty to "[i]nvestigate any alleged violation upon sworn complaint or upon its own motion." In determining whether an actual violation has occurred, the Registry is authorized to conduct a contested case hearing under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101, et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-207(4).
The real question is the significance of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-108(a) and (b). That statute
provides:
(a) A registered voter of Tennessee may file a sworn complaint alleging that a statement filed regarding an election for which that voter was qualified to vote does not conform to law or to the truth or that a person has failed to file a statement required by law.
(b) All sworn complaints on a statement of a candidate for state public office or a political campaign committee for such candidate must be filed in the office of the registry of election finance.
We do not think that this statute, read within the current statutory scheme, requires that an individual must be a registered voter of a legislator's district in order to file a complaint with the Registry concerning that legislator's conduct.
Tenn.