Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-090
[…] As stated in the instant opinion request, this Office has previously concluded that "[p]ayment of the Professional Privilege Tax on behalf of the judges would constitute an increase in their compensation and violate Article VI, Section 7 of the Tennessee Constitution." Op. Tenn. Att'y Gen. No. 03-081 (June 25, 2003). Additionally, this Office opined that "[b]ecause judges maintain active law licenses, they are subject to the Professional Privilege Tax." Id.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1709 provides that "[a]ny employer, including any governmental entity, may choose to remit the tax imposed by this part [that is, the professional privilege tax] on behalf of persons subject to the tax who are employed by the employer." This statute would be ineffective, of course, to the extent that it violates the state constitution, if at all.