Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-124
[…] This interpretation is further supported by later legislative changes to the mayor-aldermanic charter. In 1991, the General Assembly repealed virtually all of the existing general law on mayor-aldermanic charters and adopted new provisions. Under the new general law, there are separate provisions for the election of the Mayor and Board of Aldermen for municipalities incorporating after June 30, 1991, and for municipalities that incorporated before June 30, 1991, under the prior general law. With respect to municipalities incorporating after June 30, 1991, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-3-101 provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Any municipality incorporating under this charter after June 30, 1991, shall have at least one (1) ward but not more than eight (8) wards. Any municipality having a population of less than five thousand (5,000) shall, upon incorporation, have one (1) ward, and its board shall consist of a mayor and two (2) aldermen elected at large. Any municipality having a population of more than five thousand (5,000) shall, upon incorporation, have two (2) wards, and its board shall consist of a mayor to be elected at large and two (2) aldermen elected from each ward. . . . Any municipality that incorporated under this charter after June 30, 1991, and that has a population of less than five thousand (5,000) and has only one (1) ward, may by ordinance increase the number of aldermen to a maximum of four (4) without increasing the number of wards.

(b) Any municipality incorporated after June 30, 1991, may increase or reduce the number of wards, except that municipalities having a population of more than five thousand (5,000) shall not reduce the number of wards below two (2). The board of any municipality having between one (1) and four (4) wards shall consist of a mayor elected at large and two aldermen elected from each ward, except that municipalities having more than one (1) ward may reduce the number of aldermen from each ward from two (2) to one (1). The board of any municipality having between five (5) and eight (8) wards shall consist of a mayor elected at large and one (1) alderman elected from each ward.

(c) All increases and reductions in the number of wards and aldermen under this section shall be accomplished only by ordinance passed by a two-third (2/3) vote of the entire membership to which

the board is entitled. The ordinance shall:

* * * *

(5) In the case of a ward that has been abolished, provide that any alderman whose term extends past the life of a ward shall serve as an alderman at large for the remainder of the term.

(Emphasis added).