Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-143
[…] September 20,2005

Opinion No. 05-143

Construction of Chapter 262, Public Acts of 2005_
QUESTION
Whether Public Chapter 262 permits a municipality's governing body, more than thirty (30) days after the effective date of the Act, to call for a referendum election concerning the sale of alcoholic beverages?

OPINION
No. The Act requires that the municipality's governing body act no later than the thirtieth day after the Act takes effect.

ANALYSIS
This opinion interprets Public Chapter 262, which was enacted by the General Assembly this past session. The Act, which amends Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-103 by adding a new subsection, provides as follows:

(4) If any municipality located in any county having a population of not less than one hundred five thousand eight hundred (105,800) nor more than one hundred five thousand nine hundred (105,900), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, has authorized the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in a referendum in the manner prescribed by § 57-3-106, then any other municipality located within the boundaries of such county may conduct a referendum to authorize the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises within the corporate boundaries of such municipality notwithstanding the population requirements of § 57-3-106(b)(1) or § 57-3-101(a)(11); notwithstanding the provisions of § 57-3-106(c) requiring such elections to be held at the next regular election of the municipality, such a municipality's governing body shall be permitted to call and set the date for such a referendum within thirty (30) days of the date this act takes effect; provided that the date set shall allow sufficient time for the collection of signatures and the

filing of the petition as required pursuant to § 57-3-106(c); and provided further that all costs associated with such election shall be paid for by the calling municipality.

(Emphasis added).

Public Chapter 262 is an exception to the general law with respect to when referendum elections authorizing the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises may be held, and who may call such elections. The general law currently provides that such elections

shall be called and held as elections on questions by the county election commission at the next regular election of the county or municipality, as the case may be, upon receipt of a petition signed by residents of the county or municipality, as the case may be, to a number amounting to ten percent (10%) or more of the votes cast in the county or municipality, as the case may be, for governor of the state of