Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: TN Att. Gen. Op. 05-114
[…] 2. Because the State may not deny a pension in this way, this question is pretermitted.

ANALYSIS
1. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-35-124(a)(1) and (2) provide that no elected official shall be entitled to receive benefits from the Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System ("T.C.R.S.") or any other public pension system if such a person is convicted in any Tennessee (subdivision (a)(1)) or state or federal court (subdivision (a)(2)) of a felony arising out of the official's "employment or official capacity, constituting malfeasance in office." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-35-124(e), however, states that "[s]ubdivision (a)(1) applies only to persons who become members of public pension plans after July 1, 1982. Subdivision (a)(2) applies only to persons who become members of public pension plans on or after May 31, 1993." These dates represent the respective effective dates of each subdivision.

Upon election to the General Assembly, a legislator has the option of becoming a member of T.C.R.S. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-35-109. Once he or she elects to become a member of T.C.R.S.,