Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-025
[…] if the department, agency or entity employs, retains or otherwise arranges for lobbyist services by a contractor, subcontractor or other representative, who is not an employee of the department, agency or entity, then "lobby" includes communications by such representative.

Proposed Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-301(15). "Compensation" means "any salary, fee, payment, reimbursement or other valuable consideration, or any combination thereof, whether received or to be received." Proposed Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-301(7). "Influencing legislative or administrative action" means: