Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-045
[…] Id. at 276.

Like the vast majority of states, Tennessee does not have a civil death statute but rather a series of specific disability statutes. . . . The loss of . . . specific rights of citizenship may be restored pursuant to a statutory proceeding for "restoration of citizenship" set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-101-105.

Id. (citation omitted).

Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-101 et seq., "[p]ersons rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of any state or federal court may have their full rights of citizenship restored by the circuit court." In order to obtain such a restoration of rights, the convicted person must either be the subject of an executive pardon or meet other minimum requirements, including the service or expiration of the maximum sentence imposed for the crime(s).