Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-045
[…] QUESTIONS
1. May a person who was "convicted of or pleaded guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to any felony charge or to any violation of any federal or state laws or city ordinances relating to force, violence, theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor or controlled substances," but whose citizenship rights have been restored by court order, be qualified to serve as a full-time, part-time, temporary, reserve, or auxiliary police officer or as a special deputy under the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-106(4), establishing qualifications for police officers?

2. May a person who was "convicted of or pleaded guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to any felony charge or any violation of any federal or state laws or city ordinances relating to force, violence, theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor or controlled substances; so long as the violation involves an offense that consists of moral turpitude or a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence," but whose citizenship rights have been restored by court order, be qualified under the provisions of Tenn.