Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-132
[…] Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-111(1), the county commission casts the deciding vote for offices filled by the votes of a single county or civil district. In this case, an incumbent member of a county commission and a challenger received the same number of votes in the popular election. In the county commission vote to decide the election, may the incumbent county commissioner vote for herself?

OPINION
Yes.

ANALYSIS
This opinion addresses a county commission vote to decide a popular election in which two candidates received the same number of votes. Tenn. Code Ann § 2-8-111 provides in relevant part:

If there is a tie vote between the two (2) or more persons having the highest number of votes for an office, the state election commission shall cast the deciding vote except that:

(1) The county legislative body shall cast the deciding vote for offices filled by the votes of a single county or civil district[.]

(Emphasis added).

In this case, county commissioners are elected by district, with three commissioners elected from each district. Two commissioners were elected from the district in question, but two candidates for the third position received an equal number of popular votes.