Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-148
[…] Trevino, 575 F.2d 1110, 1114 (5th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1129, 99 S.Ct. 1047. 59 L.Ed.2d 90 (1979) (upholding a Texas statute granting reenfranchisement to felons convicted in state court who successfully completed parole provisions while not granting reenfranchisement to similarly situation felons convicted in federal court).

Here, the Tennessee Constitution gives the Tennessee General Assembly the right to pass laws excluding persons convicted of infamous crimes from the elective franchise. Tenn. Const. art. 4, § 2. In exercising this authority, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-112, which states, "[u]pon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising the right of suffrage." Closely related to this disqualification statute is the statute at issue here, which grants otherwise unqualified felons the opportunity to participate in the elective franchise. See Pub. Ch. No. 860, 2006 Tenn. Leg. Serv. Vol. 2 p. 291 (to be codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-201-05).