Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-148
[…] Under the new guidelines, the following categories of felons are eligible to have their elective franchise restored: (1) those who have received a pardon that does not contain restrictive conditions relating to the right of suffrage; (2) those who have been discharged from custody after serving the maximum sentence imposed by the sentencing court for the infamous crime committed; and (3) those who have been granted a final discharge by the applicable county, state, or federal authority. Pub. Ch. No. 860, 2006 Tenn. Leg. Serv. Vol. 2 p. 291-92 (to be codified at Tenn. Code Ann.§ 40-29-202(a)). 2006 Tenn. Pub. Act No. 860, (hereinafter, the "Statute"), however, provides an exception to this eligibility, stating, "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person shall not be eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored unless such person is current in all child support obligations." Id.

'There is also a second exception, which excludes felons who have not "paid all restitution to the victim or victims of the offense ordered by the court as part of the sentence." Pub. Ch. No. 860, 2006 Tenn. Leg. Serv. Vol. 2 p. 291 (to be codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b)).