Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-137
[…] If such request is timely made, then this statute does mandate that such candidate's name shall be removed from the ballot as a candidate for the general assembly. The statute does not mandate, however, that such candidate must submit a request to have his or her name removed from the ballot as a candidate for the general assembly.

2. If the provisions of Section 3 are not mandatory, you have asked what would occur in the event such candidate is elected to the general assembly and then resigns from that office . Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-48-101 provides that any office in this State is vacated by:

(1) The death of the incumbent;

(2) The incumbent's resignation, when permitted by law;

(3) Ceasing to be a resident of the state, or of the district, circuit, or county for which the incumbent was elected or appointed;

(4) The decision of a competent tribunal, declaring the election or appointment void or the office vacant;

(5) An act of the general assembly abridging the term of office, where it is not fixed by the constitution;

(6) The sentence of the incumbent, by any competent tribunal in this or any other state, to the penitentiary, subject to restoration if the judgment is reversed, but not if the incumbent is pardoned; or

(7) Due adjudication of the incumbent's insanity.

Thus, pursuant to this statute, a vacancy would occur in the event such candidate is elected to the General Assembly and thereafter resigns. Tenn.