Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-138
[…] See Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 02-076 (June 27, 2002). Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-102(a)(1), early voting may begin not more than twenty (20) days before the day of the election. Thus, with respect to the August 3 election, early voting began on July 14, 2006. Because the election process did not begin for write-in candidates until after the effective date of the Act, its application to write-in candidates in the August 3 election was not retroactive.

Furthermore, the filing of the notice required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-113(c) does not change this determination. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-113(c) provides that:

Any person trying to receive a party nomination by write-in ballots shall complete a notice requesting such person's ballot be counted in each county of the district no later than twenty (20) days before the primary election. Such person shall only have votes counted in counties where such notice was completed and timely filed. Write-in candidates for the offices of governor, United States senator and representative in the United States congress shall file their notice with the state coordinator of elections. The notice shall be on a form prescribed by the coordinator of elections and shall not require signatures of any person other than the write-in candidates requesting ballots be counted. The coordinator of elections shall distribute such form to the county election commissions. Upon timely receiving the notice required by this subsection (c), the county election commission shall promptly inform the state coordinator of elections, the registry of election finance, as well as all other candidates participating in the affected election.