Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-173
[…] By the terms of the sentence, the subject was never eligible for imprisonment in the penitentiary and therefore did not plead guilty to a felony offense.

Based on careful consideration of the subject's sentence in the context of the statutes in effect at the time the subject was convicted and sentenced, it is the opinion of this office that the subject's 1965 conviction for "Attempt to Commit a Felony" was a misdemeanor conviction.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-106(a)(4) requires that a person employed as a police officer shall "[n]ot have been convicted of or pleaded guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to any felony charge or to any violation of any federal or state laws or city ordinances relating to force, violence, theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor or controlled substances[.]" Having determined that the subject did not plead guilty to a felony charge, it is clear that he nonetheless pleaded guilty to a state law relating to theft and dishonesty, which also disqualifies him from service as a police officer.