Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: TN Att. Gen. Op. 06-173
[…] However, the Peace Officer Standards and Training Commission is required under Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-104(e) , to "establish criteria for determining whether to grant an exception to or to waive the qualifications of § 38-8-106." Accordingly, POST Rule 1110-9-.04(1)(b) establishes the following criteria for granting waivers from pre-employment requirements relating to criminal activity: