Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: TN Att. Gen. Op. 08-113
[…] This requirement is consistent with the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-151(b) which requires that the petition contain the full text of the question posed for submission to the voters.

As neither of these provisions contains any restriction on the number of changes that can be contained in a proposed amendment, it would not be necessary to have a separate petition for each proposed change to the Knox County Charter. We would note, however, that Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-208, which governs the form of ballots, provides as follows:

(l) On ballots in a referendum election held by a local government, any question submitted to the vote of the people shall be printed followed by the words "Yes" and "No", so that the voter can vote a preference by making a cross mark (X) opposite the proper word. Any question submitted to the people shall be worded in such a manner that a "yes" vote would indicate support for the measure and a "no" vote would indicate opposition.