Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: TN Att. Gen. Op. 08-13
[…] The referendum result shall not affect the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in the portion of the municipality located in the county having a metropolitan form of government.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-3-106(c) provides for the calling of liquor by the drink referenda. It states, in relevant part:
Elections provided for in subsections (a) and (b) shall be called and held as elections on questions by the county election commission at the next regular election of the county or municipality, as the case may be, upon receipt of a petition signed by residents of the county or municipality, as the case may be, to a number amounting to ten percent (10%) or more of the votes cast in the county or municipality, as the case may be, for governor of the state of Tennessee at the then last preceding gubernatorial election, requesting the holding of the election.
The primary objective of statutory construction requires the interpreter to ascertain and give effect to the intention and purpose of the legislature. State v. Denton, 149 S.W.3d 1 (Tenn. 2004).