Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: TN Att. Gen. Op. 08-144
[…] That subsection, now deleted, provided:

If any member of the county legislative body accepts the nomination as a candidate for the office of county mayor, sheriff, trustee, register, county clerk, superintendent of roads, director of schools, circuit court clerk, assessor of property, judge of a court of general sessions or seat in the general assembly, when such office is being filled by the county legislative body, such member shall automatically become disqualified to continue in office as a member of the county legislative body, and a vacancy on the body shall exist.

Section 3 of Chapter 871 deleted Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-5-111 and substituted a new provision. Under subsection (a)(1), as amended, "Whenever an office is required to be filled, or a vacancy occurs in any office required to be filled, by the county legislative body," county officials must provide notice as specified in the subsection. (Emphasis added).

Under subsection (b), as amended, registered voters of the county are allowed to submit names to the county commission for consideration.