Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: TN Att. Gen. Op. 08-144
[…] If a member of the county legislative body is subsequently appointed to the position such member shall immediately resign from the county legislative body upon accepting the appointment. If the member

does not receive the appointment, the member shall not be required to resign and may continue the member's duties on the county legislative body upon the conclusion of the vote on the appointment.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-5-111(c), as amended by 2008 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 871, § 3 (emphasis added). Subsection (g) of the statute provides:

When filling a vacancy in offices required to be filled by the county legislative body, the county legislative body shall fill such vacancy in accordance with the deadline provided in § 5-1-104.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-5-111(g), as amended by 2008 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 871, § 3 (emphasis added). The request asks whether, under § 5-5-111(c), a county commissioner appointed by the county commission to any county position must immediately resign from the commission.