Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: TN Att. Gen. Op. 10-08
[…] 1981) (copy attached). A deputy sheriff is a local employee and, therefore, if his position or duties are in connection with an activity financed in whole or in part by federal loans or grants, and if election to the County Commission is a partisan election, then he would be subject to the provisions of the federal Hatch Act. Accordingly, the deputy sheriff would be required to resign from that position in order to run for such partisan elective office.

Additionally, for those counties that have adopted the "County Sheriffs Civil Service Law of 1974," Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-419 provides as follows:

(a) No person holding a position in the classified service shall take an active part in any political campaign while on duty, nor under any circumstances shall any employee of the sheriffs department solicit money for political campaigns. A deputy sheriff shall not use such position to reflect the deputy sheriffs personal political feelings as those of the sheriffs department or to exert any pressure on anyone to influence the person's political views. No employee while on duty, nor any officer while in uniform, shall display any political advertising or paraphernalia on such person's body or automobile. No employee of the sheriffs office shall make any public endorsement of any candidate in any campaign for elected office.

(b) However, nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit or prevent any such employee from becoming or continuing to be a member of a political club or organization and enjoying all the rights and privileges of such membership or from attending any political meetings, while not on duty. Such employee shall not be denied freedom in the casting of a vote.

(c) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be dismissed from the service of the office of the sheriff.

"Classified service" is defined as all positions and employees in the sheriffs department, except for the sheriff, the sheriffs personal secretary, and the cook for the jail facility, and, in some counties, the chief deputy sheriff. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-403.