Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: TN Att. Gen. Op. 10-126
[…] You have asked whether, in the event that a vacancy occurs in the office of county mayor, a member of a county legislative body may contact his or her fellow commissioners to discuss and solicit their support for appointment to the office of county mayor without violating the Open Meetings Act.

Your question requires interpretation of the Open Meetings Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 844-101, et seq. The Act provides that "[a]ll meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times, except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a). A "governing body" is defined as "[t]he members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(1)(A).