Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: TN Att. Gen. Op. 10-29
[…] 4.&5. Your final questions concern the application and interpretation of the County Sheriffs Civil Service Law of 1974. First, you ask whether the prohibition in that statute against soliciting money for a political campaign would apply to a deputy sheriffs own campaign if seeking election to an office while still employed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-419(a) provides that "[n]o person holding a position in the classified service shall take an active part in any political campaign while on duty, nor under any circumstances shall any employee of the sheriff's department solicit money for political campaigns'" (Emphasis added). This language is clear and

unambiguous on its face. It prohibits any employee of a sheriffs office from soliciting money for any political campaign. Accordingly, if a deputy sheriff is subject to the statute, he or she would be prohibited from soliciting money for his or her campaign for election to the office of sheriff.

Second, you have asked whether a deputy sheriff has any rights under the statute if released from employment for violating it. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-419(c) provides that "[a]ny person violating the provisions of this section shall be dismissed from the service of the office of the sheriff." (Emphasis added). The use of the term "shall" indicates that the Legislature intended for this provision to be mandatory. Accordingly, if a deputy sheriff is subject to the County Sheriffs Civil Service Law of 1974 and violates the provisions of Tenn.