Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: TN Att. Gen. Op. 10-29
[…] running for public office in a partisan election, even if on approved leave without pay.

Id. at 183 (Emphasis added).

2. Your second question asks whether a deputy sheriff employed in one county may seek the office of sheriff in another county while still employed, when the election for sheriff in the other county is a nonpartisan election. The federal Hatch Act only prohibits state and local employees from being a candidate for elective office in a partisan election. Nonpartisan candidacies are excepted from this rule by 5 U.S.C. § 1503, which states as follows:

Section 1502(a) (3) of this title does not prohibit any State or local officer or employee from being a candidate in any election if none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected at such election as representing a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected.

Accordingly, a deputy sheriff would not be prohibited under the federal Hatch Act from seeking the office of sheriff in another county while still employed if the election for that office is nonpartisan.