Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: TN Att. Gen. Op. 08-02
[…] The city manager hires and fires police officers. Of course, a definitive answer to this question depends on the city charter and other applicable private acts. This opinion will address relevant statutes of general applicability. Both Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-54-107(a) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-4-101(a) prohibit a city commissioner from being directly interested in a contract that he or she has the duty to supervise or let out. Each of these statutes, however, implicitly recognizes that a member of a local governing body may also be an employee of that local government. Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-4-101(c) provides:

(c)(1) Any member of a local governing body of a county or a municipality who is also an employee of such county or municipality and whose employment predates the member's initial election or appointment to the governing body of the county or municipality may vote on matters in which the member has a conflict of interest if the member informs the governing body immediately prior to the vote as follows: "Because I am an employee of (name of governmental unit), I have a conflict of

interest in the proposal about to be voted. However, I declare that my argument and my vote answer only to my conscience and to my obligation to my constituents and the citizens this body represents."