Tennessee Advisory Opinions January 01, 2008: TN Att. Gen. Op. 08-152
[…] Gen. Op. 08-152
Collection: Tennessee Attorney General Opinions
Date: Jan. 1, 2008
Advisory Opinion Text
public funds for any political activity, support or opposition to any candidate, party or measure in any election.
The Little Hatch Act also seeks to prohibit the inappropriate use of state employees and property for political purposes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-207 prohibits state employees from performing political duties or functions not directly a part of their employment during the hours when they are required to be conducting the business of the state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-206(a) prohibits state officials and employees from displaying campaign advertising on state property. Specifically, it provides:
It is unlawful for any elected or appointed official of the state, or any employee of the state or any department, division or agency thereof, to display campaign literature, banners, placards, streamers, stickers, signs or other items of campaign or political advertising on behalf of any party, committee or agency or candidate for political office, on the premises of any building or land owned by the state, or to use any of the facilities of the state, including equipment and vehicles for such purposes.
The Tennessee Board of Regents is created in Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-201. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-101, governance, management and control of the state university and community college system is vested in the Board. Among other things, the Board of Regents has
the power to purchase land subject the terms and conditions of state regulations, to condemn land, to erect buildings and equip them for the institution subject to the terms and conditions of legislative appropriations. The board shall be vested with title to property so purchased or acquired. The title to property held on behalf of the institutions named in § 49-8-101 by the state board of education shall be transferred to the board on the effective date of transfer of responsibility for the government of the above named institutions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-203(a)(3). Clearly, the land and any buildings located thereon of a Tennessee Board of Regents institution are owned by the state and would be subject to the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-206(a).
The term "memorabilia" is defined as "things that are remarkable and worthy of remembrance; things that stir recollection." Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary, p. 740 (1988).